MUSCAT DE PROVENCE

Back
Muscat de provence

MUSCAT DE PROVENCE

$2.66 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare and superb French Winter Heirloom variety which grows to between 5 and 15 lbs, has heavily lobed and ribbed orange terra-cotta skin, which later turns a gorgeous deep mahogany, with deep ridges, and sweet and meaty flesh with few seeds, which is exceptionally flavourful and smooth. It is particularly known for lasting in storage throughout the winter. This is probably the finest "Cheese Wheel" type Pumpkin/Squash for eating you will find!

Sowing Advice

Very heavy feeders, they need soil heavily amended with manure, compost, or other source of lots of nutrients. Sow in place in full sun after last frost; or start a couple weeks earlier indoors, but never let squash transplants become root-bound, and do not disturb the roots in transplanting. Seed are sown up to one inch deep. Grow 4-5 feet apart.

Key Facts

Family:SQUASH

Common name:FAIRY TALE, MUSQUÉE DE PROVENCE

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free