ERYSIMUM 'BOWLES BABIES'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ERYSIMUM 'BOWLES BABIES'

$4.34 / packet

In stock

Description

Erysimum 'Bowles Mauve' (or "Cheiranthus" as it used to be known) is one of the perpetual favourite garden flowers. But it has invariably been sterile producing no seeds, or at the very most the odd one. We have now developed a strain that DOES produce seed, so you can grow new forms for yourself and propagate the best ones from virus-free cuttings! All habits, from tiny to tall, and large and small flowers will appear, and including colour variations and bi-colours, from pale mauve to deepest purple.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into an open, well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae

Common name:Perennial wallflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free