HYOSCYAMUS ALBUS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

HYOSCYAMUS ALBUS

$3.01 / packet

In stock

Description

Also called 'Yellow Henbane'. Funnel shaped, darker-eyed, creamy white flowers appear on long leafy stalks in summer and autumn, whilst soft, floppy, hairy leaves clad the strong stems along which the rows of round seed pods later appear. This plant should be grown and handled with care, as for centuries the leaves and seeds have been the source of numerous drugs, including scopolamine and hyoscyamine, and it is said that even the perfume of the plant can induce giddiness. In ancient times it was used for many purposes including as an anaesthetic and also by witches and shamans to induce visions. Please do NOT try this.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds in a cool place about 2mm deep. Transplant seedlings into 3 inch pots and grow on. Finally plant out in a warm dry spot for best results.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:WHITE HENBANE, Yellow henbane

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:30 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free