PRUNUS SPINOSA SLOE

Back

PRUNUS SPINOSA SLOE

$2.75 / packet

In stock

Description

Attractive, white-powdered, quite bitter blue fruits appear in late autumn and have a long list of culinary uses, most famous being in the preparation of Sloe Gin. Berries are lightly pricked and then steeped in gin and sugar for many months. The resulting liqueur is held in very high esteem and rarely lasts long in the bottle! One of the delights of the English countryside in early spring, sprays of white flowers appear in March and April, which are often mistaken for Hawthorn, or "May" which predictably flowers...in May!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:SLOE, BLACKTHORN, WILD PLUM

Classification:Hardy tree, Hardy shrub

Height:1.8-3.6m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free