ADENOPHORA TRIPHYLLA

Back

ADENOPHORA TRIPHYLLA

$3.92 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely campanula relative has fat chubby blue bells set in whorls around the shiny stems. It was originally collected on the banks of the large river around Novekovo during our expedition to Sakhalin, Russia, in August 2002. It is very hardy as temperatures fall to below minus 40 C (which is the same as and minus 40 F) during the winter!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Ladybells, Nan Sha Shen

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free