FUMARIA OFFICINALIS

Back

FUMARIA OFFICINALIS

$2.11 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely annual plant in the poppy family is found mostly around areas where other plants are cultivated, the small flowers growing in loose racemes from May to September, reddish-purple with a reddish-black spot at the tip. A lovely, fast growing plant for a dry bank, it will gently naturalise if it is happy! It is also used in natural medicine! It is important that you please first refer to a herbalist before self-treatment, but as a natural herb, Fumitory is used internally primarily for liver and gallbladder problems. Fumaria may also have anti-inflammatory and anti-pain potential, and is reputedly a Cholagogue, Diuretic, Laxative, Stomachic and Tonic!.......Wow!

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Earth smoke, Hedge Fumitory, Beggary Fumiterry, Fumus, Wax Dolls

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:40+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free