GARLIC

Back
Garlic

GARLIC

$2.69 / packet

In stock

Description

Garlic a native of central Asia is a close relative of the onion, shallot, leek and chives. Dating back over 6,000 years, garlic has long been a staple food in the Mediterranean region, as well as a frequent seasoning in Asia, Africa, and Europe. It helps reduce heart disease, lowers cholesterol levels, and mildly lowers blood pressure. It was known to Ancient Egyptians, and has been used throughout its history for both culinary and medicinal purposes. (8 cloves per packet).

Sowing Advice

Garlic is best planted in well-prepared ground between September and November although planting may be left until spring. Plant the individual cloves, root side down, about 2 to 3 inches deep and 12 inches apart. Harvest the complete bulbs as they are produced and break apart to obtain fresh cloves of garlic.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:ALLIUM SATIVUM

Classification:Hardy perennial

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free