RUBUS LINEATUS

Back

RUBUS LINEATUS

$3.85 / packet

In stock

Description

This gorgeous shrub is graced with the most incredibly fantastic, pleated palmate leaves, which have a silky white surface. An unmissable sculptural plant from the Himalayas, it grows in almost any soil, running slowly, making thickets which are tallest in the middle, producing white summer flowers followed by small, tasty red berries.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time of the year into a sandy compost and covered thinly with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed. The seed tray is best left in a cool spot and kept moist. Seeds generally germinate in the spring whenever they are sown but odd ones may come up at any time.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:SILKY-LEAVED BERRY

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.5-1.8m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free