CALAMINTHA CLINOPODIUM

Back
F calamintha clinopodium

CALAMINTHA CLINOPODIUM

$2.66 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely dwarf catmint forms a low cushion of hairy fragrant leaves, above which, from July until September, arise short spikes carrying globular clusters of bright pink flowers, rather like a candelabra. This is possibly the last of the catmints to be in flower. Wild Basil has mauve coloured flowers unlike Garden Basil which has white flowers.

Sowing Advice

SOW AT ANYTIME. COVER WITH COMPOST OR GRIT 5mm. DEEP. KEEP MOIST IN A WARM SPOT OUTSIDE OR IN A PROPAGATOR AT 15-20 DEGREES C. GROW ON SEEDLINGS IN 3" POTS. PLANT OUT IN GOOD, WELL-DRAINED GARDEN SOIL.

Key Facts

Family:LABIATAE

Common name:WILD BASIL, CLINOPODIUM VULGARE

Height:23-38cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free