SAXIFRAGA MOSSY "FAIRY"

Back

SAXIFRAGA MOSSY "FAIRY"

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

This delicate mossy saxifrage forms evergreen, perennial, mats or cushions, with rosettes of variably-shaped, finely-divided, mid-green leaves and flat-topped clusters of star-shaped, white flowers from late spring to late summer. A long-lived plant which is absolutely never a problem, being one of the joys of early spring.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, very thinly, at any time, onto good, well-drained compost. Transplant tiny seedlings into small pots before planting out on a rockery or even into cavities in the rockery wall.

Key Facts

Family:Saxifragaceae

Common name:Saxifraga bryoides

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-8cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free