CAMPANULA RAPUNCULOIDES

Back

CAMPANULA RAPUNCULOIDES

$2.90 / packet

In stock

Description

Drooping, violet, starry bells flower in long succession on graceful stems, which spread freely by running roots. If you want to add colour to a wild area this is the one. Also known as Creeping Bellflower, this plant has always enchanted the unwary, but is beautiful when naturalised in thin grass.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Creeping Bellflower, Rampion Bellflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free