AQUILEGIA TRITERNATA

Back

AQUILEGIA TRITERNATA

$3.93 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare and delightful aquilegia has uniquely-shaped flowers in which the long red spurs are tightly folded back behind the yellow flowers until they are almost touching each other. When established the picture is of a shower of little shooting stars! This gorgeous plant is also called the Chiricahua Mountain Columbine.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Shooting Stars, Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-75cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free