CLEMATIS STANS

Back
Clematisstans

CLEMATIS STANS

$3.73 / packet

In stock

Description

This unusual and desirable, non-climbing, herbaceous species, that was introduced from the mountains of Honshu, Japan, in 1860, produces whorls of palest blue tubular flowers smelling of lily-of-the-valley, quite late in the year, from August and September onwards. The handsome coarse foliage and the intricate branching of its upper reaches add to the attraction.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Virgin's Bower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Packet Content:10+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free