ASCLEPIAS INCARNATA

Back

ASCLEPIAS INCARNATA

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

The large, bright, terminal blossoms of this showy flower are made up of small, rose-purple flowers which are clustered at the top of a tall, branching stem, bearing numerous narrow, lanceolate leaves, the tan-brown seed pods persisting into winter. This lovely North American plant is often found growing in damp to wet soils but is cultivated as a garden plant for its attractive flowers, which are visited by butterflies and other pollinators due to its copious production of nectar. The juice of this wetland milkweed is less milky than that of other species. The genus was named in honor of Aesculapius, Greek god of medicine, undoubtedly because some species have long been used to treat a variety of ailments. The Latin species name means flesh-colored.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Acanthaceae

Common name:Swamp Milkweed, Rose Milkweed, Swamp Silkweed, White Indian Hemp

Height:60cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free