ARTEMISIA STELLERIANA

Back

ARTEMISIA STELLERIANA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This beautiful evergreen dwarf shrub is a compact, low-growing, evergreen perennial with deeply lobed, hairy, silver-grey leaves and panicles of yellow daisy flowers in late summer and early autumn. It thrives well in well-drained exposed places, especially by the sea.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Beach wormwood 'Boughton Silver', Dusty miller 'Boughton Silver', Old woman 'Boughton Silver', Artem

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:23-30cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free