DAPHNE BURKWOODII SOMERSET

Back

DAPHNE BURKWOODII SOMERSET

$4.32 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely plant is one of the easiest, hardiest and most widely available daphnes. It forms a rounded bush up to a metre high and the narrow, evergreen leaves frame the clusters of 10 or more pink buds. These extremely fragrant flowers open to blush-white in April, May and June, and although 'Somerset' looks delicate and dainty, it is actually one of the toughest daphnes of all.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Thymeaelaceae

Common name:Daphne, Burkwood

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:60cm-1.2m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free