CYCLAMEN PERSICUM CYPRUS FORM

Back

CYCLAMEN PERSICUM CYPRUS FORM

$5.00 / packet

In stock

Description

This quite vigorous plant has flowers which bloom from winter to spring and which are usually white to pale pink with a band of deep pink to magenta at the base. The heart-shaped leaves can grow up to 14 cm (6 in) wide and are usually green with lighter marbling on the upper surface. In pots, the tubers will grow in size quickly and it is common for them to reach a diameter of over 15cm (6 inches). They appreciate it if some pine needle litter is incorporated in the compost and respond positively.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Persian cyclamen

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-20cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free