LAPEIROUSIA ANCEPS

Back

LAPEIROUSIA ANCEPS

$3.50 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely cormous perennial has leaves which are narrow and ribbed and thin stems bearing slender tubed flowers with narrow petals which are cream to pink with red markings on the lower petals. Will do best in well-drained gritty loam in a sheltered spot, or a pot in the alpine house.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Anomatheca anceps

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:15-23cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free