HIBISCUS COCCINEUS

Back

HIBISCUS COCCINEUS

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

This hardy hibiscus, that looks much like Cannabis sativa (marijuana,) produces enormous, rose-red, flared trumpets, sporting massive stamens, which appear in mid summer each year. Although in its home in Florida it grows in wet, marshy places, it may thrive better in colder countries in a sheltered well-drained spot! In addition to the scarlet flowering variety, there is a rare white flowering variety which is known as the white Texas star or lone star hibiscus.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a container or a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Scarlet rose mallow, Brilliant hibiscus, Scarlet hibiscus

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.8m

Packet Content:15 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free