SORBUS REDUCTA

Back

SORBUS REDUCTA

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

This diminutive, deciduous, suckering shrub, native to parts of Burma and Western China, is one of the only few shrubs that should be introduced into the rock garden. It bears small, shiny, dark green leaflets that turn purple in autumn and clusters of small, white flowers in spring, which are followed by attractive pinky-white berries in autumn. It makes an ideal companion for heathers, dwarf conifers or other dwarf shrubs.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Dwarf Rowan, Chinese Dwarf Mountain Ash

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:30-38cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free