SOLANUM LACINIATUM

Back

SOLANUM LACINIATUM

$3.44 / packet

In stock

Description

This beautiful shrub bears large, shiny, lobed leaves and showy purple flowers two inches or more across, which are followed by small, orange, egg-shaped fruits which were once used to make jam in its native homes in New Zealand, Australia and Tasmania. It is hardy only in the mildest areas and is liable to be cut back by hard frost. In good soil it can be very vigorous and it can be grown as a half-hardy annual if sown early.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a container or a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:Kangaroo Apple, Poroporo

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:1.5-1.8m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free