ROMANZOFFIA CALIFORNICA

Back

ROMANZOFFIA CALIFORNICA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

Delicate, pure white, golden-throated, funnel-shaped flowers open on tall, succulent stems above rosettes of rounded, fleshy leaves. These arise in spring from a network of hardy, hairy brown tubers. This rarely seen or grown plant is native to Oregon and northern California, where it grows in moist and wet habitat, such as coastal bluffs and mountain forests.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Hydophyllaceae

Common name:California mistmaiden

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free