PIERIS FLORIBUNDA

Back
Pierisfloribunda

PIERIS FLORIBUNDA

$3.19 / packet

In stock

Description

This popular broad-leaved evergreen shrub can grow over 6' tall with an equal spread. Large, upright clusters of fragrant white urn-shaped flowers appear in April after which they become small brown seed capsules which persist into the winter. It thrives best in partial shade to nearly full sun and prefers soils which are acidic and very well-drained, but not excessively dry.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:ERICACEAE

Common name:MOUNTAIN PIERIS

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free