DODECATHEON JEFFREYI

Back

DODECATHEON JEFFREYI

$3.70 / packet

In stock

Description

Jeffrey's shooting star is native to western North America from California to Alaska to Montana, where it grows in mountain meadows and stream banks at between 2300 and 10000 feet. It erects slim, tall, hairy stems, dark in colour, which are topped with inflorescences of 3 to 18 showy flowers. Each flower nods with its mouth to the ground when new, and becomes more erect with age. The flowers of this species were considered to be good luck by the Nlaka'pamux people, who used them as amulets and love charms.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:PRIMULACEAE

Common name:SIERRA SHOOTING STAR, TALL MOUNTAIN SHOOTING STAR

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:15+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free