DODECATHEON HENDERSONII

Back

DODECATHEON HENDERSONII

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

Shooting Stars are a strictly North American species, and Henderson’s Shooting Star is an unusually delicate looking plant when grown amongst others, although the hot-coloured flowers help it to stand out. It has basal clumps of leaves with nodding flowers on stems 10–30 cm tall with magenta to deep lavender to sometimes white flowers. It is summer deciduous, dying back to the ground in early summer. In the wild it occurs north to southern British Columbia and Idaho andi in California, it occurs in the the Cascade Range and the Sierra Nevada foothills,

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:PRIMULACEAE

Common name:HENDERSON'S SHOOTING STAR, MOSQUITO BILLS, SAILORS CAPS

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-30cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free