OPUNTIA MACRORRHIZA

Back

OPUNTIA MACRORRHIZA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This small opuntia is quite astonishingly frost-hardy when dry, and seldom reaches 12 inches in height or more than 2-3 feet across. It makes a splendid ornamental plant where space is scarce, with rounded spiny pads and very large bright yellow flowers. It has a large geographic range, being found from New Mexico and Utah, and into Ohio, Kentucky, Tennessee, Alabama, and Louisiana.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered about 5-10 mm deeply. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take much longer so do not discard the seed tray. Pot on small seedlings into 3 inch or 7cm pots until of a size suitable for final planting into a large pot or outside in warmer countries.

Key Facts

Family:Opuntioideae

Common name:Delicate Prickly Pear, Plains Prickly Pear, Pott's Prickly Pear, Starvation Prickly Pear, Tuberous-

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:15-45cm

Packet Content:5 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free