TACCA CHANTRIERI 'GREEN ISLE'

Back

TACCA CHANTRIERI 'GREEN ISLE'

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

An unusual and rarely offered variety that has intriguing dusky green blooms with bat-like, long green tentacles. In colder climates they make excellent pot plants if planted indoors in well-drained loam. The long lasting inflorescence are also good as cut flowers.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a container or a well-drained spot. Or grow in a large container.

Key Facts

Family:Taccaceae

Common name:Green Bat Plant, Devil's Whiskers.

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:38-45cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free