ACONITUM ANTHORA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ACONITUM ANTHORA

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

A relatively compact alpine species with deeply cut, blue-green foliage and orange-yellow, and occasionally blue flowers, from July to September. Its native range is widespread, but mainly in the European mountains, such as the Alps and the Carpathians, and the northern parts of Asia but like many aconitum species, it has great variability, due to isolation and hybridisation.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Yellow Monkshood, Healing Wolfsbane, Devil's Helmet , Leopard's Bane

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-75cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free