ACTAEA SPICATA

Back

ACTAEA SPICATA

$3.08 / packet

In stock

Description

In May and June attractive fuzzy heads of pure white flowers display on long stems before the black berries ripen in July and August.The flowers are hermaphrodite, having both male and female organs, and are pollinated by beetles and butterflies. The smell of the plant is reputed to drive away vermin, and for home-dyers a black dye is obtained from the berries when alum is used as a mordant. Oh, and the seeds contain tannin.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:EURASIAN BANEBERRY, HERB CHRISTOPHER

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:10+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free