AGAPANTHUS PRAECOX

Back

AGAPANTHUS PRAECOX

$3.74 / packet

In stock

Description

This relatively small subspecies, consisting of subsp. praecox, subsp. orientalis and subsp. minimus occurs in the Eastern Cape province of South Africa. It is one of the robust semi-evergreen varieties with globes of deep blue flowers, which open very early in the year, before other varieties, sometimes as early as May.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination. Many species will only germinate in the spring after a good chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on seedlings in small pots before planting out into sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground in a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Blue Lily, African Lily, Lily of the Nile

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:70-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free