ALLIUM CAERULEUM

Back

ALLIUM CAERULEUM

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

This beautiful free-flowering allium opens its balls of bright blue flowers just as the clumps of long, linear leaves die back in early summer. This is perfect plant for a sunny border where it will thrive in a hot, well-drained spot.(RHS Award of Garden Merit) Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:BLUE GLOBE ONION, BLUE FLOWERED GARLIC, BLUE OF THE HEAVENS

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free