ALLIUM SIKKIMENSE

Back
Allium sikkimense

ALLIUM SIKKIMENSE

$3.44 / packet

In stock

Description

This tiny alpine makes a tight clump with nodding umbels of striking, cobalt-blue flowers with linear mid-green leaves, in early summer. This plant offers a valuable departure from the more usual pinks and mauves!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Allium kansuensis, Blue Flowered allium, Sikkim onion

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:15-23cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free