ARMERIA MARITIMA MIXED COLOURS

Back

ARMERIA MARITIMA MIXED COLOURS

$3.69 / packet

In stock

Description

This is a complete mixture of many of the garden forms of this popular rockery plant which is a mat-forming evergreen perennial with dense, needle-like leaves, bearing compact clusters of cup-shaped pink, purple, white or red flowers in late spring and summer. Found in the wild in coastal areas across the Northern Hemisphere, especially in Europe, it also occurs in parts of South America.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Plumbaginaceae

Common name:SEA THRIFT, SEA PINK, MARSH DAISY

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free