AQUILEGIA NIGRICANS

Back

AQUILEGIA NIGRICANS

$3.55 / packet

In stock

Description

This rather beautiful woodland Columbine from the Balkans makes impressive, deep purple flowers with long spurs above finely-divided foliage, very early in the spring. It thrives best in a humus rich, yet well drained soil in partial shade.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Bulgarian columbine, Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free