GYPSOPHILA ELEGANS

Back

GYPSOPHILA ELEGANS

$3.01 / packet

In stock

Description

This fast-growing annual provides flowers that are useful as a foil to larger blooms both in the garden and as a cut flower, with glaucous light green leaves and open airy clusters of small white, sometimes veined, flowers with rounded petals, on wire-thin branches. These are unbeatable for cutting and adding to arrangements and are also very pretty for growing in amongst other flowers.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Baby's Breath

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:45-50cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free