CAREX TESTACEA

Back

CAREX TESTACEA

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

This is a delightful specimen which grows orange-red stems in stout clumps with wavy, whip-like seed heads. It makes an especially striking specimen in gravel or along a border's edge where the whippy stems can produce attractive patterns. The seeds are noticeable, as they are rounder than those of other similar members of this attractive group of grasses.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Cyperaceae

Common name:Orange Sedge

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-38cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free