IRIS TENAX

Back
Iris tenax

IRIS TENAX

$3.18 / packet

In stock

Description

Large, showy flowers of lavender-blue to purple open above leaves which are very slender for an iris, the plant often being mistaken for grass when not in bloom! Its rhizomes spread slowly, causing the plant to grow in a tight clump. Native to south-western Washington and north-western Oregon, its species name, tenax, means "tough" and refers to the strong, fibrous leaves of the plant, which were used by indigenous peoples for braiding into snares and other cordage.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Tough-leaved Iris, Oregon Iris

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free