JEFFERSONIA DUBIA

Back

JEFFERSONIA DUBIA

$5.14 / packet

In stock

Description

Rich, pale blue, upward facing saucer-flowers emerge in early spring, on stems bearing almost perfoliate, lobed leaves through the rest of the season. A rare and very refined species native to China and Korea, this is the Asian counterpart to the equally beautiful Jeffersonia diphylla from the eastern USA.

Sowing Advice

Seeds are best sown in winter or early spring as they benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost after sowing to break their dormancy. They may also be sown at any time and if the seeds do not come up within 4 or 5 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. These seeds may still take several months to appear so please keep the pot or tray safely. Plants will do best in rich organic soil in a shaded position.

Key Facts

Family:Berberidaceae

Common name:Asian twinflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-23cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free