ESCHSCHOLZIA LOBBII

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ESCHSCHOLZIA LOBBII

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

Endemic to California, where it grows in the Central Valley and adjacent Sierra Nevada foothills, this rarely offered, small and tidy plant, forms a rosette of finely-divided leaves, above which arise erect stalks up to six inches in height, bearing bright yellow to orange poppy flowers. It will naturalise easily in a hot garden or on a scree or rockery.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Frying Pans

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:30-38cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free