EUCOMIS BICOLOR ALBA

Back

EUCOMIS BICOLOR ALBA

$3.44 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the rarely-seen albino form of this very lovely plant with flowers which are greenish white with a distinct purple edge, and which are very long-lasting in the garden, and surprisingly hardy, in fact we have never lost a plant here in spite of temperatures down to minus 10 Centigrade. They are called "pineapple" flowers because of the unusual crown of leaves on top of the flower spike.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Hyacinthaceae

Common name:Pineapple Lily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:40-50cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free