EUONYMUS CORNUTUS QUINQUECORNUTUS

Back

EUONYMUS CORNUTUS QUINQUECORNUTUS

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

A very elegant, narrow-leaved, foliage plant that displays quite nondescript flowers in the summer, but come autumn produces a stunning display of bright red seeds that dangle from a bizarrely twisted, but most attractive and ornamental seed case. Oh, and spindleberry wood is very hard, and historically was often used for making tool handles, including textile spindles!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Celastracea

Common name:Five-horned Horned Spindleberry

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:2.0m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free