FUCHSIA PROCUMBENS

Back

FUCHSIA PROCUMBENS

$4.74 / packet

In stock

Description

This delightful, rarely-seen, almost-hardy trailing plant from New Zealand, bears intriguing small yellow flowers with deepest purple-tipped petals which reflex strongly and are bright green where they curve, along with bright red stamens that carry the quite astonishing bright blue pollen. These are followed by equally attractive, persistent red or magenta berries. It makes a wonderful rockery plant and also an equally lovely trailing pot plant for the sun lounge. Very few seeds available.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Onagraceae

Common name:Creeping fuchsia

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:4-8cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free