FRITILLARIA PUDICA

Back

FRITILLARIA PUDICA

$3.69 / packet

In stock

Description

Pendent, bell-shaped flowers of waxy yellow, ageing to orange and then red, open on short stems very early in they year. These diminutive plants, resembling a giant golden snowdrop, are amongst the first to flower after the snow melts in their home of the sagebrush country in the western U.S and Canada where they are becoming increasingly rare.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Yellow Fritillary,"yellowbells"

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:23-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free