GLORIOSA MODESTA

Back
Littonia modesta

GLORIOSA MODESTA

$4.06 / packet

In stock

Description

This beautiful climbing lily opens its waxy orange flowers over a very long period over the summer, usually growing to six feet or more. Although it is related to the more common and more showy gloriosas, this one is easier to grow and can actually be grown out doors in the UK as long as it is given adequate shelter, as one grew here on our hillside for many years before being killed by an Arctic winter.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered about 5-10 mm deeply. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take much longer so do not discard the seed tray. Pot on small seedlings into 3" or 7cm pots until of a size suitable for final planting into a large pot or outside in warmer countries.

Key Facts

Family:Colchicaceae

Common name:Climbing Lily, Littonia modesta

Classification:Half hardy climber

Height:1.8m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free