ANDROSACE VILLOSA

Back

ANDROSACE VILLOSA

$3.58 / packet

In stock

Description

This desirable plant forms small tufts of rosettes covered in long, silvery, silky hairs making a quite solid cushion. The fragrant flowers, borne in early summer, are white with a yellow eye when they first open but then gradually turn pink, and can quite cover the entire face of the cushion when in full bloom.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Rock Jasmine

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:3-5cm

Packet Content:10+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free