ASCLEPIAS TUBEROSA

Back

ASCLEPIAS TUBEROSA

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

Crowded umbels of waxy-orange flowers, with reflexed petals, are held on strong stems giving three months or more of tangerine orange blooms. They make excellent cut flowers, and dead-heading them will stimulate another bloom cycle about a month later. The flowers are heavily laden with nectar and pollen and are very attractive to butterflies, bees, and other beneficial insects. Green fruits later develop which rupture revealing seeds with long, silvery-white, silky hairs. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asclepiadaceae

Common name:Butterfly Weed, Milkweed, Pleurisy Root

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free