BLOOMERIA CROCEA

Back

BLOOMERIA CROCEA

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

This beautiful, delicate bulbous plant from the southern California Coast produces clusters of bright yellow, star-shaped flowers in late spring. It is happy in clay soil, winter moisture and summer drought and mixes easily with other drought-tolerant plants growing in full sun.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination. Many species will only germinate in the spring after a good chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on seedlings in small pots before planting out into sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground in a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Goldenstar

Classification:Hardy bulb, Half hardy bulb

Height:30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free