CALOCHORTUS SPLENDENS

Back

CALOCHORTUS SPLENDENS

$4.35 / packet

In stock

Description

Inside the delicately unfurling cup of gorgeous violet flowers are rich purple anthers on dazzling red filaments, surrounded by a mass of snow-white hairs. It is native to the foothills of coastal, central and southern California and Baja California. Excellent drainage is a prerequisite.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered about 5-10 cm deeply. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take much longer so do not discard the seed tray. Pot on small seedlings into 3" or 7cm pots and DO NOT OVERWATER! until of a size suitable for final planting into a large pot or outside in warmer countries.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Splendid Mariposa Lily

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Half hardy perennial

Height:23-45cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free