CAMPANULA GLOMERATA ALBA

Back

CAMPANULA GLOMERATA ALBA

$4.04 / packet

In stock

Description

White bell flowers open right through the summer on stout hairy stems. This easy-to-grow and reliable plant makes a solid spreading mat of foliage, performing well in full sun or partial shade in well-drained soil conditions. The long flowering season and toughness of this vigorous, clump-forming perennial make it a popular plant.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:White Clustered Bellflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-60cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free