CARDIOCRINUM GIGANTEUM YUNNANENSE

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CARDIOCRINUM GIGANTEUM YUNNANENSE

$3.94 / packet

In stock

Description

This unusual variant of the "Giant Yunnan Lily" has flowers which are more starry-shaped than normal, and arranged alternately around the inflorescence. Looking best in Summer and Spring, it is a fully hardy, monocarpic, herbaceous bulb with white, cream and purple flowers from early Spring until late Summer. After the largest bulb has flowered it dies, leaving a family of smaller ones to grow on. As the clump of bulbs develop over the years, at least some of them will flower every spring. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers high levels of water.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Giant Himalyan Lily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:2.4-3.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free